Green Party Events: where the Green candidates are this week
With four weeks left in the municipal election campaign, Vancouver's Green party attempts to convince voters to VOTE GREEN FIRST.
With four weeks left in the municipal election campaign, Vancouver's Green party attempts to convince voters to VOTE GREEN FIRST.
Here's where the candidates will be this week:
TUESDAY, OCT. 21
Business Licence Hearing, City Hall, 9:30 am
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr
Zero Waste documentary filming with Cool Art Productions, Eight 1/2 restaurant lounge, 151 E. 8th, 4 pm, Photo opp.
Participating: Michael Wiebe, Owner/operator Eight 1/2 restaurant lounge; Vice President Mount Pleasant BIA; and Green Park Board candidate
Vancouver Writers' Festival Opening Reception, Performance Works, 1218 Cartwright Street
Attending: Councillor Adriane Carr 4-5:30 pm
Vancouver Public Library information session for candidates, VPL Central Branch, 6-7 pm
Attending: Councillor Adriane Carr; Council candidate Pete Fry; School Board candidates Mischa Oak and Janet Fraser; Park Board candidates Stuart Mackinnon and Michael Wiebe
Queer Intergenerational Meet-up, Britannia Community Services Centre, 1661 Napier 7:30 pm
Attending: School board candidate Mischa Oak
WEDNESDAY, OCT. 22
West Point Grey Residents Association Debate, West Point Grey United Church, 8th Avenue and Tolmie, 7- 9 pm
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr; Council candidate Pete Fry; Park Board candidate Michael Wiebe
Attending: Park Board candidate Stuart Mackinnon
Community meeting, Ray-Cam Community Centre
Attending: Council candidate Pete Fry, 5:45-6 pm
Vancouver Public Space Network: Will Innovation Save Us?, Queen Elizabeth Theatre, 7-9 pm
Attending: School board candidate Mischa Oak
THURSDAY, OCT. 23
Shop the Neighbourhood event, Cloud 9 Restaurant, Empire Landmark Hotel, 1400 Robson, Noon to 1 pm
Attending: Councillor Adriane Carr
Vancouver DPAC School Trustee Candidates Forum, John Oliver Secondary, 530 East 41st Ave 7 pm
Participating: School Board candidates Janet Fraser and Mischa Oak
Groundswell Social Economy Forum, 566 Powell 6:30-9 pm
Participating: Council candidate Pete Fry
Attending: Park Board candidate Michael Wiebe
Downtown Eastside All-Candidates Meeting, Carnegie Centre 2-4:15 pm
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr; Council candidate Pete Fry
Keep Vancouver Spectacular recognition event, City Hall, Council Chambers, 4:45-5:30 pm
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr
UBC School of Community and Regional Planning (SCARP) / Vancouver Sun Debate on Affordable Housing, UBC, Robson Square, 7-9 pm
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr
Killarney Community Centre Association Debate: Parks Board, Killarney Community Centre, 7-9 pm
Participating: Park Board candidate Stuart Mackinnon
FRIDAY, OCT. 24
Vancouver Tourism Awards Gala Breakfast, Vancouver Convention Centre East Ballroom, 6:45-8:45 am
Mount Pleasant Walk-about hosted by Mount Pleasant BIA with guests City Councillor George Affleck and other City Councillors, starting at Heritage Hall, Main Street, 9:30 am, Photo opp.
Participating: Michael Wiebe, Vice President Mount Pleasant BIA; Owner/operator Eight 1/2 restaurant lounge; and Green Park Board candidate
SATURDAY, OCT. 25
Cedar Cottage Pancake Breakfast All Candidates debate, Cedar Cottage Neighbourhood House, 4065 Victoria Drive, 9-11:30 am
Participating: Councillor Adriane Carr; Council candidate Pete Fry
Attending: Park Board candidate Michael Wiebe
Ray-Cam All-Party Community Gathering, 920 East Hastings, RayCam Community Center 11:30 am - 1:30 pm
Attending: Councillor Adriane Carr; Council candidate Pete Fry; School Board candidate Janet Fraser; Park Board Michael Wiebe, 11:30 am